Category Archives: Serena Obama Bitches!

My workout and weight control rantings!

Chooooo….choooooo all aboard!!!!

Standard

My plan is to hop on the Serena Obama train tomorrow.  Maybe some zumba or body jam.  I’m still fighting the end of a cold, but I know I have get on that train and ride it for the rest of my life.  I’ve loaded up my iPhone and my iPod with tunes…now I just need to iSweat!  A LOT!!

Advertisements

Awww… don’t.say.that!

Standard

I’m still on my grind getting my Serena Obama on.

I worked out with R. (my trainer) yesterday.  It was a great session.  I can really tell getting in my cardio is making it easier to train overall.  R. was sooo impressed given my whiney baby act last week!  LOL.

I’m doing Body Jam.

*Check it out here*

It feels good and I go because I honestly like it.  I hope it stays that way.

R.  told me she can see how my back is coming together (trying to get Michelle Obama’d by my birthday).  I can’t see it.  I don’t feel smaller, but I just stepped up my cardio so I won’t be looking for change/improvement for at least 3-4weeks I’m cool with that.  But I feel better.  I feel like I’m DOING good thangs.  LOL!

So I went home and washed my stinky bottom on Friday.  I went to the seamstress to pick up my favorite pair of jeans.  They needed a new zipper, but I had them in the bottom of the closet because my ass was too fat to fit into them.

*sad face*

But they fit now.  GO MEAT!

I walked into the seamstress shop and the first thing out of her mouth was  “you’ve lost weight!” she was so happy when she said it!

Now for most people that makes them feel all warm and fuzzy, but you see I have a wicked mind.  When folks start to rant and rave about how great I look I start to believe the hype and I get off track.  Hence the reason I don’t weigh myself.  I won’t weigh myself until the end of summer.  Seems crazy but I can’t think I’m doing great.  I have to keep my mind focused on losing as much/looking as good as I can before 1 Sept.

I’m trying to act like I NEVER heard her say that.  Just going to keep it moving.  Gettin’ my Body Jam on!

Shake what ya mama gave ya!

Standard

I worked out twice today.  I went to the new gym I’m thinking about joining.  I took the body jam class and I have to say it was really good.  They launch new music every quarter and I got to see it.  It was quite the event…hip hop gear, good music, good moves (may take me time to get some of those down), light show, SMOKE MACHINE!

I was like “well damn where have ya’ll been all my fat girl life”  Reminded me a lot of a class my old trainer in Japan used to teach.

I believe I’m going to join this gym, they have really great equipment AND they offer the body jam class 4x per week.

I think I feel Serena Obama coming on!  I’m trying not to get too excited.  I’m going to take it one class at a time.  Sweating away the inches!

On a random note…I showered 3x today.  I’m extra clean!  LOL!

Summer sexy here I come!

Switching it up? Hmmm maybe.

Standard

I worked out with my trainer today.  Sucked ass!  LOL!  500 calories in 30 minutes.  NUTSO!  I didn’t work out all last week…big mistake!  I paid for it today.  Oh and the beer I drank too!

I decided to check out another gym that is close to my university, they give a student discount.  I’m trying to find a HIP HOP aerobics class, something sweaty and funky.  Tonight I’m going to check the class out for free and see how I like it.

I tried the HIP HOP class at the YMCA where I train but that trick ass bitch instructor played NANCY FUCKING SINATRA!  Now I know that ain’t HIP HOP.  Oh she wasn’t done!  THEN she played QUIET RIOT…where they do that at?  I wanted to kick her in the uterus!   I picked up my shit and rolled out!  What a waste!

Just because you let a black man stick his penis in your vagina doesn’t make you “down” and doesn’t mean you know shit about HIP HOP!  Being a sperm receptacle for Tyrone/DaJuantay/Lil pipsqueak/Dayday doesn’t inject HIP HOP into your life.  I’m just sayin’!

So I’m desperate I need an GREAT aerobics class, I’m hoping the one tonight is good.  I need to add some major cardio to my workouts if I’m going to be Serena Obama by Summer!  Oh and these luscious addicting Godiva Key Lime Truffles(that found me during spring break) are the DEVIL! And I am sadly the devil’s handmaiden.

MMMMmmmmm sooo goooood!

Hey Corey and Thelma…picture me rolling like Tupac!

Standard

I finally went to the gym after a workout break down.  I did 57 minutes of cardio….57!    I did 25 minutes on the elliptical and then ran for 35 minutes!  SWEET DAY IN THE MORNING!  As I ran around that indoor track I thought of two people…Corey(hey mama!) and Thelma(hey gurl!).  I kept thinking of all these women do in day…Geez makes me feel lazy thanx a bunch!  LOL!

I kept thinking if Thelma can get up at 0345 (yep that’s in the A. to the M.) and go to fit camp and Corey can run a marathon and pee in the woods at D.isney (and record herself telling everyone she peed in the woods…not sure if there were any fluffy rabbits involved) I could keep running…I did stop 2x to get water…but each time was less than a minute!  HELL YEAH!   I ran and I ran and I ran…puff puff puff!

So I did it today…and that’s all that counts…didn’t run fast, didn’t run hard, but dammit my black ass ran!

Picture me rolling like Tupac!

The train has left the station…I missed it!

Standard

I have fallen off the Serena Obama train!  Boooo!  I worked out with my trainer yesterday and she KILLED me.  I need to get my ass in gear so I can tighten up this ass!  I’ve missed a week of physical therapy and my toe is THROBBING on and off.  I’m too damn young to be falling apart.  I’ve been taking Aleve er’ryday to deal with the pain.  I need to call them Monday and get back on schedule.  I need to get back on my work out schedule.  I need a kick in my ass

KICK!!!!!